Optical Society (The) (OSA) - 850 nm Single-Mode VCSEL for Error-Free 60 Gbit/s OOK Operation and Transmission through 800 m of Multi-Mode Fiber

2019 Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exhibition (OFC)

Author(s): N. Ledentsov ; L. Chorchos ; M. Agustin ; N. N. Ledentsov ; J. P. Turkiewicz
Publisher: Optical Society (The) (OSA)
Publication Date: 1 March 2019
Conference Location: San Diego, CA, USA, USA
Conference Date: 3 March 2019
Page(s): 1 - 3
ISBN (Electronic): 978-1-943580-53-8
Regular:

We report 60 Gbit/s OOK data transmission with directly modulated 850 nm single-mode VCSELs without applying equalization or digital signal processing. Data transmission over 800 m of multi-mode... View More

Advertisement