IEEE - Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, Inc. - A simple device to allow enhanced bandwidths at 850 nm in multimode fibre links for gigabit LANs

Technical Digest. Summaries of papers presented at the Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics. Postconference Edition. CLEO '99. Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics

Author(s): M. Webster ; L.J. Sargent ; P.J. Heard ; K.A. Williams ; R.V. Penty ; I.H. White ; D.G. Cunningham ; M.R.T. Tan
Sponsor(s): IEEE/Lasers & Electro-Opt. Soc.
Publisher: IEEE - Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, Inc.
Publication Date: 1 January 1999
Conference Location: Baltimore, MD, USA, USA
Conference Date: 28 May 1999
Page Count: 2
Page(s): 242 - 243
ISBN (Paper): 1-55752-595-1
DOI: 10.1109/CLEO.1999.834134
Regular:

Summary form only given. There is currently much interest in gigabit/s datacommunication links for computer LANs. However, due to the low modal bandwidth of installed multimode fibre (MMF), the... View More

Advertisement