IEEE - Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, Inc. - 12.5 Gbit/s data rate fiber transmission using single-mode selectively oxidized GaAs VCSELs at /spl lambda/=850 nm

1999 IEEE LEOS Annual Meeting Conference Proceedings. LEOS'99. 12th Annual Meeting

Author(s): Mederer, F. ; Jung, C. ; Jager, R. ; Kicherer, M. ; Michalzik, R. ; Schnitzer, P. ; Wiedenmann, D. ; Ebeling, K.J.
Publisher: IEEE - Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, Inc.
Publication Date: 1 January 1999
Conference Location: San Francisco, CA, USA, USA
Conference Date: 8 November 1999
Volume: 2
ISBN (Paper): 0-7803-5634-9
ISSN (Paper): 1092-8081
DOI: 10.1109/LEOS.1999.811918
Regular:

We report 12.5 Gbit/s data transmission over 100 m multimode fiber (MMF) and 1 km single-mode fiber (SMF) using single-mode selectively oxidized GaAs VCSELs emitting at 850 nm. In both cases the... View More

Advertisement